Church and Parish lifeFull event listOur Church SchoolBuilding and HistoryHire the buildingData Privacy Notice
We are a friendly and welcoming church with a range of services embracing both a strong musical and choral tradition and a lively all-age Breakfast Church.

We work closely with The Church of the Good Shepherd, Hook, and a number of other churches in the area and occasionally have joint services. Please keep an eye on our events list for these.

As well as our weekly services and extra services at Easter and Christmas, we host regular special services for Upton’s annual folk and jazz festivals.

Our church building is usually open 9am-5pm throughout the week (or dusk in the winter). If you’d like to visit outside these hours get in touch and we’ll try to help. Visitors are always welcome to drop in, though please be aware that very occasionally we host events or services which may not be open to visitors.

We want our building to be a real community resource, so we encourage its use for concerts, exhibitions and craft fairs, as well as welcoming the local primary school in for regular services.

Apart from Easter, Christmas and occasional special Sundays like Remembrance Sunday, our service pattern is as follows:

First Thursday of the Month Holy Communion 10am
First Sunday of the Month Breakfast Church 9:30am
Second Sunday of the Month Morning Worship with KidsChurch 9:30am
  Evensong 5pm
Third Thursday of the Month Holy Communion 10am
Third Sunday of the month Holy Communion 9:30am
  Evensong 5pm
Fourth Sunday of the month Holy Communion 9:30am
  Evensong 5pm
Fifth Sunday of the Month Benefice Service – see calendar.
  • Services in Upton and the Hook

    Thu 20

    Holy Communion

    September 20 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 am
    Sun 23

    Holy Communion

    September 23 @ 9:30 am - 10:30 am
    Sun 23

    Evensong

    September 23 @ 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Sun 30

    Benefice Communion Service

    September 30 @ 10:30 am - 11:30 am
    Oct 04

    Holy Communion

    October 4 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 am
    Oct 07

    Holy Communion

    October 7 @ 9:30 am - 10:30 am
    Oct 07

    Breakfast Church

    October 7 @ 9:30 am - 11:00 am
    Oct 14

    Morning Together

    October 14 @ 9:30 am - 10:30 am
    Oct 14
    Oct 14

    Evensong

    October 14 @ 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Events Coming Up

We are actively involved in the life of our local primary school, Upton C of E Primary School. Church members regularly contribute to school assemblies through a scheme called “Open the Book” and we love to host the school in church for special events and services.

The ‘new’ church in Upton was finished in 1879, and was built after the ‘old’ church by the bridge, of which only the tower remains, was deemed to be in a bad state of repair and not big enough to serve the growing town’s population.

The bells, the organ and some monuments were transferred from the old church.

The screen at the rear of the church is not original, and was installed in 1980, taken from St Mary Magdalen in Worcester when that church closed.

In 1913 The organ was moved from the north transept to its present position. In its place, the Lady Chapel was made in memory of Canon Beal, Rector from 1885-1911. In 1991 The Lady Chapel was enclosed. With its own heating and sound proofing to be used as a Sunday School room.

The nave altar is not original and was installed in 1978. The choir stalls were moved from the chancel to their present position at the same time. Nine years later, the Corona (Latin for Crown), a circle of  ‘Spirit Figures’ was installed above the nave altar. It was designed and made by Anthony Robinson, as were the candlesticks on the nave altar.

 

St Peter and St Paul’s Upton is the largest indoor venue in Upton, seating upto 300. As well as our church activities, it is often used for concerts, as well as exhibitions and fetes.

If you would like to hire the building please follow this procedure.

  1. Contact us to check the availability of the building  (tel: 01684 810018) or via the contact form. Note we cannot reserve dates at this point, and we don’t hire the building out on the Saturday night before Breakfast Church (which is the the first Sunday of every month).
  2. Download details of our Safety Checklist and Current Hire Fees. Work out the cost of your booking, and download and complete a Booking Form.
  3. Give completed booking form and 10% deposit to our church wardens via the church letterbox (or by hand if you know them). Please don’t give them to the vicar, he is hopeless with paperwork and will probably lose them!
  4. Finally, please do not publicise your event until the wardens have confirmed receipt of the application and approved it.
Upton Parish Church Data Privacy Notice

PARISH CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL, UPTON UPON SEVERN WITH THE CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD, HOOK COMMON

 DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

  1.  Our commitment to you

 As a data controller I.e. the body responsible for deciding  how your personal data is processed and for what purposes, the Parochial Church Council of St Peter and St Paul (“the PCC”) is committed to complying with its obligations under data protection law.  The PCC provides this Privacy Notice as part of its responsibility to process data fairly under that law.

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

The situations in which we process your data are where

  • you have given us explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and can process your gift aid donations and keep you    informed about diocesan events
  • processing your personal data is necessary to enable the PCC to carry out its legal obligations under statute or under a contract
  • processing your personal data is carried out by us because we have a legitimate interest in doing so as a religious not-for-profit body needing to keep in contact with you as an active or regular member of our church provided this does not involve disclosure of your data to a third party without your consent.
  1. How do we process your personal data?

 The PCC complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • to enable us to deliver the mission of our church [across the benefice of Upton, Ripple, Earls Croome with Hill Croome and Strensham and the benefice of Welland and Hanley Castle with Hanley Swan]
  • to administer the electoral roll and other membership records
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of our church
  • to manage our employees and volunteers
  • to maintain our own accounts and other financial records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
  • to inform you of news, events, activities and services happening across the two benefices
  • to share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside the church with your consent.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

 Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • the right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you
  • the right to request the PCC to correct any of your personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for it to be retained by the PCC
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • the right to request the PCC to provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability (but this only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and in either case the data is processed by automated means
  • the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing of your data by the PCC
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data (but this only applies where  the processing is based on legitimate interest or the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority, or involves direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics)
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

 If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the benefice administrator Helen Inman at admin@hopechurchfamily.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

[1]Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: – https://www.churchofengland.org/about-us/structure/churchcommissioners/administration/librariesandarchives/recordsmanagementguides.aspx

Location Information

St Peter and St Paul, Upton

Old Street, Upton upon Severn, Worcestershire, WR8 0JQ
Get Directions
The Alpha Course